Bhagyanagar India Limited reported a sharp rise in earnings in its Q4 results 2026 update, supported by strong demand for value-added products, capacity expansion, and growing opportunities linked to AI data centers and renewable energy.
The company posted revenue from operations of ₹2,377.83 crore in FY26, up 46.3% from ₹1,625.61 crore in FY25. Profit after tax surged 257.9% year-on-year to ₹50.17 crore, while earnings per share climbed to ₹15.68 from ₹4.38 a year earlier.
Operational EBITDA rose 186.7% to ₹106.14 crore, reflecting stronger operating leverage and a shift toward higher-margin products. EBITDA margin improved to 4.46% from 2.28%, while PAT margin increased to 2.11%.
Bhagyanagar India also strengthened its operational performance during the year. Capacity expanded to 35,000 MT from 30,000 MT, while value-added products accounted for 59% of the total portfolio after recording 46.7% growth. EBITDA per kg improved significantly to ₹62 in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹20.19 in FY25.
The company’s balance sheet showed improvement as total borrowings declined to ₹258.92 crore from ₹275.13 crore. Return on capital employed rose to 16.3% from 6.84%, indicating stronger capital efficiency.
A major focus area in the Q4 results 2026 announcement was the company’s entry into AI infrastructure. Bhagyanagar India has launched silver-plated copper bus bars designed for high-power AI data centers, a segment expected to see rising demand globally.
The company also said its copper and real estate demerger process is progressing, with an NCLT hearing scheduled for June 9, 2026. Management remains optimistic about future growth driven by electric vehicles, renewable energy, and grid modernization demand.
| Financial Metric | FY26 | FY25 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹2,377.83 Cr | ₹1,625.61 Cr | +46.3% |
| Operational EBITDA | ₹106.14 Cr | ₹37.02 Cr | +186.7% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | ₹50.17 Cr | ₹14.02 Cr | +257.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹15.68 | ₹4.38 | +258.0% |
| EBITDA Margin | 4.46% | 2.28% | +218 bps |
| PAT Margin | 2.11% | 0.86% | +125 bps |
| Key Indicator | FY26 Update |
|---|---|
| Production Capacity | Expanded to 35,000 MT |
| Value-Added Products Share | Increased to 59% of portfolio |
| VAP Volume Growth | +46.7% YoY |
| EBITDA Per Kg | Rose to ₹62 in Q4 FY26 |
| ROCE | Improved to 16.30% |
| Net Worth | Increased to ₹257.56 Cr |
| Total Borrowings | Reduced to ₹258.92 Cr |
| Growth Segment | Key Development |
|---|---|
| AI Data Centers | Launched silver-plated copper bus bars for AI infrastructure |
| Renewable Energy | Demand supported by solar and grid modernization projects |
| Electric Vehicles | Rising copper demand expected from EV transition |
| Plastic Recycling | New Closed-Loop recycling project under development |
| Demerger Update | NCLT hearing scheduled for June 9, 2026 |
Source: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/48bc379d-6e74-4d6f-83f7-8f56cc170f98.pdf

