Edelweiss Financial Services Limited reported strong Q4 results 2026 performance with consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) rising 27% year-on-year to ₹680 crore for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company’s diversified business model, spanning seven financial segments, continued to support steady earnings growth despite challenges in the insurance business.
The company’s net worth stood at ₹5,944 crore, while its customer base expanded to 14 million. Total customer assets increased 11% to ₹2.4 trillion, reflecting higher investor participation across wealth and asset management platforms.
Alternative Asset Management emerged as a key growth driver, posting PAT of ₹265 crore as fee-paying assets under management surged 32% year-on-year to ₹44,710 crore. The Asset Reconstruction business delivered the strongest earnings contribution with PAT of ₹350 crore after recoveries jumped 50% to ₹8,590 crore during FY26.
The Mutual Fund business also showed solid momentum in the Q4 results 2026 update. Equity AUM climbed 25% to ₹78,000 crore, while the SIP book rose 58% to ₹623 crore. Retail folios increased 46% to 37 lakh accounts.
In lending operations, Housing Finance disbursals grew 27% to ₹2,171 crore, while MSME disbursals in the NBFC segment tripled to ₹1,051 crore. Asset quality remained stable, with NBFC GNPA at 2.20% and Housing Finance GNPA at 2.31%.
Edelweiss also strengthened its balance sheet with consolidated liquidity of ₹6,500 crore and reduced corporate net debt by 20% over two years. The company recently completed a 4.4% stake sale in EAAA for ₹375 crore and received SEBI approval for its IPO in April 2026. Separately, global investment firm Carlyle plans to invest ₹2,100 crore in Nido Home Finance, signaling continued investor confidence in the group’s long-term growth strategy.
| Key Metric | FY26 Performance | YoY Growth/Update |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated PAT | ₹680 Cr | ↑ 27% |
| Operating PAT* | ₹663 Cr | Excluding exceptional items |
| Net Worth | ₹5,944 Cr | Strong capital base |
| Customer Base | 14 Million | Expanded reach |
| Customer Assets | ₹2.4 Trillion | ↑ 11% |
| Consolidated Liquidity | ₹6,500 Cr | Healthy liquidity position |
| Corporate Net Debt | ₹6,410 Cr | ↓ 20% in 2 years |
| Business Segment | FY26 PAT | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|
| Alternative Asset Management | ₹265 Cr | FPAUM up 32% to ₹44,710 Cr |
| Asset Reconstruction | ₹350 Cr | Recoveries surged 50% to ₹8,590 Cr |
| Mutual Fund | ₹85 Cr | Equity AUM rose 25% to ₹78,000 Cr |
| Housing Finance | ₹23 Cr | Disbursals increased 27% |
| NBFC | ₹14 Cr | MSME disbursals tripled |
| General Insurance | -₹57 Cr | GWP climbed 28% |
| Life Insurance | -₹159 Cr | AUM grew 11% to ₹10,425 Cr |
| Category | Latest Update |
|---|---|
| SIP Book Growth | ↑ 58% to ₹623 Cr |
| Retail Folios | ↑ 46% to 37 Lakh |
| NBFC GNPA | 2.20% |
| Housing Finance GNPA | 2.31% |
| Housing Finance Collection Efficiency | 99.5% |
| General Insurance Policies Issued | 8.7 Lakh+ |
| Life Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio | 99.31% |
| EAAA Stake Sale | ₹375 Cr raised through 4.4% divestment |
| Carlyle Investment in Nido Home Finance | ₹2,100 Cr for 45% stake |
| IPO Update | SEBI approval received in April 2026 |
Source: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/e4e30892-12b1-40f9-87ed-299c5885f48b.pdf

