Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited posted a record financial performance in Q4 results 2026, driven by strong iron ore production, higher pellet volumes, and operational efficiency gains. The company reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue, EBITDA, and net profit on a standalone basis for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Total income during Q4 FY26 surged 310% year-on-year to ₹49,774 million, compared to ₹12,127 million in the same period last year. EBITDA jumped 497% to ₹16,788 million, while net profit rose 426% to ₹10,656 million. EBITDA margin improved sharply to 33.73% from 23.15% a year earlier.
For the full financial year, total income more than doubled to ₹1,38,378 million, while PAT increased 120% to ₹31,943 million. The company attributed the strong Q4 results 2026 performance to higher environmental clearance limits for iron ore mining, rapid ramp-up of its pellet plant, and improved sponge iron volumes.
Iron ore production during FY26 climbed 120% year-on-year to 21.96 million tonnes, while pellet production reached 3.03 million tonnes after commercial operations began in Q2. The pellet business emerged as a major profitability driver, supported by captive ore availability and slurry pipeline infrastructure.
The company also accelerated expansion plans with FY26 capital expenditure of ₹81,310 million. Net debt stood at ₹39,010 million at the end of March 2026.
Looking ahead, Lloyds Metals aims to increase iron ore production to 26 million tonnes in FY27 and expand pellet output to nearly 8 million tonnes. The company also entered the copper and cobalt segment through operations in the Democratic Republic of Congo and signed a strategic MoU with Tata Steel to explore mining and pellet infrastructure opportunities in Gadchiroli.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹49,774 Mn | ₹12,127 Mn | +310% |
| EBITDA | ₹16,788 Mn | ₹2,807 Mn | +497% |
| EBITDA Margin | 33.73% | 23.15% | +1,058 bps |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹10,656 Mn | ₹2,025 Mn | +426% |
| Metric | Performance | Growth/Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Iron Ore Production | 21.96 MnT | +120% YoY |
| Iron Ore Sales | 16.18 MnT | +71% YoY |
| Pellet Production | 3.03 MnT | Reached 100% capacity use within 4 months |
| DRI Sales | 479.69 kt | +56% YoY |
| Power Generation | Strong increase | +48% YoY in Q4 FY26 |
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| FY26 Capex | ₹81,310 Mn |
| Net Debt (March 2026) | ₹39,010 Mn |
| FY27 Iron Ore Target | 26 MnT |
| FY27 Pellet Target | 7.75–8 MnT |
| Copper & Cobalt Expansion | Entered DRC operations; targeting 100,000 TPA copper capacity |
| Tata Steel Collaboration | MoU signed for Gadchiroli mining & pellet infrastructure |
| Slurry Pipeline Benefit | Expected annual savings above ₹2,000 crore |
Source: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/550899f1-1300-4ccb-9683-fc114195c1ad.pdf

