Vimta Labs Limited reported strong earnings in its Q4 results 2026, driven by steady demand across pharmaceutical testing, food analysis, and research services. The company posted record annual income and maintained healthy profitability despite higher investments in expansion.
For the January–March 2026 quarter, total income rose 16.6% year-on-year to ₹1,120 million, while EBITDA increased 21.5% to ₹421 million. EBITDA margin stood at 37.6%, highlighting continued operational efficiency. Profit after tax (PAT) climbed 15.2% YoY to ₹211 million, with earnings per share improving to ₹4.7 from ₹4.1 a year earlier.
The company’s FY26 performance also remained strong. Revenue from operations increased to ₹4,073 million from ₹3,440 million in FY25, while annual PAT rose 16.1% to ₹775 million. EBITDA for the full year grew 18% to ₹1,489 million despite a ₹16 million exceptional impact linked to new Labour Codes.
Vimta Labs invested nearly ₹998 million in capital expenditure during FY26 to expand laboratory infrastructure and strengthen testing capabilities. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹650.6 million at the end of March 2026, reflecting a stable liquidity position.
The company continued to strengthen its position in India’s Clinical Research and Testing Organization sector. It remains the leading pharma analytical testing player in India, serving 90% of the top 20 domestic pharmaceutical companies. In food testing, the company serves seven of the top 10 food brands and remains the only private Indian laboratory approved by the EU Commission.
Long-term financial trends also remained positive in the Q4 results 2026 announcement. Between FY20 and FY26, Vimta Labs reported revenue CAGR of 14.6%, EBITDA CAGR of 28.6%, and PAT CAGR of 50%. The debt-to-equity ratio improved sharply to 0.01, underlining its nearly debt-free balance sheet.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹1,120 Million | ↑ 16.6% |
| EBITDA | ₹421 Million | ↑ 21.5% |
| EBITDA Margin | 37.6% | Strong Expansion |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | ₹211 Million | ↑ 15.2% |
| PAT Margin | 18.9% | Stable Growth |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | ₹4.7 | Vs ₹4.1 in Q4 FY25 |
| Key Highlights | FY26 Data |
|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹4,163 Million |
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,073 Million |
| Annual PAT | ₹775 Million |
| EBITDA | ₹1,489 Million |
| CAPEX Investment | ₹998 Million |
| Cash & Bank Balance | ₹650.6 Million |
| Revenue CAGR (FY20–FY26) | 14.6% |
| PAT CAGR (FY20–FY26) | 50% |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.01 |
| Pharma Analytical Rank | #1 in India |
| Food Testing Position | Only Private EU-Approved Lab in India |
| Promoter Holding | 35.85% |
| FII Holding | 4.89% |
Source: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/9341c6df-2a10-4aad-891b-44209ad059c8.pdf

