SRF Limited reported a strong set of Q4 results 2026, supported by higher demand in its chemicals business, improved operating margins, and steady growth across key segments. The company posted robust gains in revenue and profitability for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
SRF’s consolidated gross operating revenue rose 7.4% year-on-year to ₹15,786.5 crore, compared to ₹14,693.1 crore in FY25. EBITDA increased 24.7% to ₹3,705 crore, while EBITDA margins improved significantly to 23.5% from 20.2% a year earlier.
Profit after tax surged 46.7% to ₹1,835.2 crore, reflecting stronger operational efficiency and improved product mix. Earnings per share also climbed sharply to ₹61.91 from ₹42.20 in the previous financial year.
The chemicals business remained the biggest growth driver for the company during the Q4 results 2026 period. The segment contributed nearly half of total revenue at ₹7,779 crore and accounted for over 75% of total EBIT. Higher realizations and increased volumes in HFC refrigerants helped the division deliver 35.9% EBIT growth.
SRF’s Performance Films & Foil business also posted healthy growth, with EBIT rising 39.2%, supported by the company’s expansion into high-value capacitor-grade films despite pricing pressure in Europe.
The company continued to strengthen its long-term expansion plans. SRF approved an enhanced investment of around ₹2,300 crore for its Odisha project and another ₹88 crore for HFC capacity expansion at Dahej.
With exports to more than 90 countries, 521 patent applications, and 16 manufacturing facilities across four countries, SRF is increasingly focusing on high-end specialty chemicals and knowledge-based products. Management indicated that recovery in agrochemicals demand and favorable U.S. tariff changes could support future growth, although geopolitical risks and Chinese pricing pressure remain key challenges.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Operating Revenue | ₹15,786.5 Cr | ₹14,693.1 Cr | ↑ 7.4% |
| EBITDA | ₹3,705.0 Cr | ₹2,971.0 Cr | ↑ 24.7% |
| EBITDA Margin | 23.5% | 20.2% | Improved |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | ₹1,835.2 Cr | ₹1,251.4 Cr | ↑ 46.7% |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | ₹61.91 | ₹42.20 | ↑ 46.7% |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.02x | 1.19x | Improved |
| Business Segment | Revenue (₹ Cr.) | Share of Revenue | EBIT Growth Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemicals Business | ₹7,779.0 Cr | 49.3% | EBIT jumped 35.9% |
| Performance Films & Foil | ₹5,764.2 Cr | 36.5% | EBIT rose 39.2% |
| Technical Textiles | ₹1,877.0 Cr | 11.9% | Revenue declined 7.5% |
| Others | ₹366.4 Cr | 2.3% | Stable contribution |
| Key Highlights | Details |
|---|---|
| Global Presence | Exports to 90+ countries |
| Manufacturing Network | 16 plants across India, Thailand, South Africa & Hungary |
| Innovation Focus | 521 patent applications, 156 patents granted |
| FY26 Patent Additions | 5 new process patents granted |
| Odisha Expansion | ₹2,300 Cr strategic capex approved |
| Dahej Project | ₹88 Cr HFC capacity expansion |
| Future Focus | High-value chemicals & knowledge-based products |
Source: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/110be928-8d59-42e2-9dd7-90c8fab04597.pdf

