Bondada Engineering Q4 Results 2026: Profit Surges 86% as Revenue Jumps 81%

Bondada Engineering Q4 Results 2026: Profit Surges 86% as Revenue Jumps 81%

Bondada Engineering Limited reported a strong set of Q4 results 2026, supported by rapid growth in its renewable energy and infrastructure businesses. The company posted an 81% year-on-year rise in revenue for FY2025-26, reflecting strong execution across solar EPC, telecom, and battery storage projects.

Revenue from operations climbed to INR 28,428.1 million in FY26 compared to INR 15,709.6 million a year earlier. EBITDA rose 91.3% to INR 3,266.1 million, while EBITDA margin improved to 11.5%. Net profit, or PAT, surged 86.5% year-on-year to INR 2,110.8 million, highlighting improved operational efficiency and higher project execution.

The company maintained a zero net debt position as of March 31, 2026, with cash and cash equivalents standing at INR 3,458 million. Return on Equity came in at 28.8%, while Return on Capital Employed stood at 42.6%, indicating strong capital utilization.

Bondada Engineering’s order book reached a record INR 71,475 million, excluding a potential Andhra Pradesh project valued at INR 90,000 million. Renewable energy contributed 79% of FY26 revenue, showing the company’s strategic shift beyond its telecom EPC roots.

The company also expanded into newer growth areas during the year. It secured its first defence order from Bharat Electronics Ltd and strengthened its Battery Energy Storage Systems business with 850 MWh orders from TNGECL and AP TRANSCO.

Major solar contracts from the Adani Group and NLC India further boosted growth visibility. With nearly 7.8 GW of projects under execution and a target to become a USD 1 billion revenue company by 2030, Bondada Engineering is positioning itself as a fast-growing player in India’s renewable energy sector.

Bondada Engineering Q4 Results 2026 Highlights

MetricFY26 Performance
Revenue from OperationsINR 28,428.1 Mn
Revenue Growth YoY+81%
EBITDAINR 3,266.1 Mn
EBITDA Growth+91.3%
EBITDA Margin11.5%
Net Profit (PAT)INR 2,110.8 Mn
PAT Growth YoY+86.5%
ROE28.8%
ROCE42.6%
Net Debt StatusZero Net Debt
Cash & Cash EquivalentsINR 3,458 Mn

Order Book & Business Mix

Order Book & Business MixDetails
Total Order BookINR 71,475 Mn
Renewable Energy Revenue Share79%
Telecom Revenue Share14%
Products Revenue Share7%
Solar EPC / IPP OrdersINR 45,367 Mn
BESS OrdersINR 14,630 Mn
Telecom OrdersINR 7,854 Mn
Solar Capacity Commissioned1.3 GWp
Projects Under Execution7.8 GW
Top States by Order ValueMaharashtra & Gujarat

Strategic Growth Highlights

Strategic Growth HighlightsKey Updates
Defence Sector EntryFirst order secured from BEL
Battery Storage Expansion850 MWh orders from TNGECL & AP TRANSCO
Major Solar ContractsAdani Group & NLC India
Manufacturing ExpansionNew ATPOLE plant launched
Vision 2030 TargetUSD 1 Billion Revenue Company
Renewable Energy Goal25 GW Capacity Target

Source: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/4f4b1b83-a070-419a-858a-b5c9c5c45f6e.pdf